The art of Nathan Milstein

The art of Nathan Milstein

Streaming Music - 1993
Rate this:
Publisher: [S.l.] : Capitol Catalog, 1993.
Characteristics: 1 streaming sound file.
Additional Contributors: Wieniawski, Henri 1835-1880. Scherzo-tarantelle.
Vivaldi, Antonio 1678-1741. Sonatas, violin, continuo, op. 2. No. 2.
Vivaldi, Antonio 1678-1741. Estro armonico. N. 11.
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich 1840-1893. Souvenir d'un lieu cher. Scherzo; arranged.
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich 1840-1893. Valse-scherzo, violin, orchestra.
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich 1840-1893. Souvenir d'un lieu cher. Méditation; arranged.
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich 1840-1893. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 35, D major.
Tartini, Giuseppe 1692-1770. Sonatas, violin, continuo, B. g 5, G minor.
Sarasate, Pablo de 1844-1908. Introduction et tarantelle, violin, piano, op. 43.
Saint-Saëns, Camille 1835-1921. Concertos, violin, orchestra, no. 3, op. 61, B minor.
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay 1844-1908. Skazka o t͡sari͡e Saltani͡e. Nu, teperʹ, moĭ shmelʹ; arranged.
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay 1844-1908. Kont͡sertnai͡a fantazii͡a na russkie temy; arranged.
Rachmaninoff, Sergei 1873-1943. Romansy, op. 34. Vocalise; arranged.
Prokofiev, Sergey 1891-1953. Sonatas, flute, piano, op. 94, D major; arranged.
Prokofiev, Sergey 1891-1953. Concertos, violin, orchestra, no. 2, op. 63, G minor.
Mussorgsky, Modest Petrovich 1839-1881. Sorochinskai͡a i͡armarka. Gopak; arranged.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791. Sonatas, violin, piano, K. 304, E minor.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791. Sonatas, violin, piano, K. 296, C major.
Massenet, Jules 1842-1912. Thaïs. Méditation; arranged.
Kreisler, Fritz 1875-1962. Präludium und Allegro, violin, piano.
Handel, George Frideric 1685-1759. Sonatas, violin, continuo, HWV 371, D major.
Gluck, Christoph Willibald Ritter von,1714-1787. Orphée et Eurydice. Ballet des ombres heureuses; arranged.
Glazunov, Aleksandr Konstantinovich 1865-1936. Méditation.
Glazunov, Aleksandr Konstantinovich 1865-1936. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 82, A minor.
Falla, Manuel de 1876-1946. Canciones populares españolas. Jota; arranged.
Dvořák, Antonín 1841-1904. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 53, A minor.
Debussy, Claude 1862-1918. Preludes, piano, book 1. Minstrels; arranged.
Corelli, Arcangelo 1653-1713. Sonatas, violin, continuo, op. 5. No. 12.
Chopin, Frédéric 1810-1849. Nocturnes, piano, B. 49, C♭ minor; arranged.
Brahms, Johannes 1833-1897. Ungarische Tänze. Nr. 2; arranged.
Brahms, Johannes 1833-1897. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 77, D major.
Beethoven, Ludwig van 1770-1827. Sonatas, violin, piano, no. 5, op. 24, F major.
Beethoven, Ludwig van 1770-1827. Concertos, violin, orchestra, op. 61, D major.
Bach, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750. Suites, orchestra, BWV 1068, D major. Air; arranged.
Steinberg, William 1899-1978.
Shapiro, Harvey (Cellist)
Pommers, Leon
Morini, Erica
Leinsdorf, Erich 1912-1993.
Irving, Robert 1913-1991.
Frühbeck de Burgos, Rafael 1933-2014.
Fistoulari, Anatole 1907-1995
Firkušný, Rudolf 1912-1994.
Balsam, Artur 1906-1994.
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonia Orchestra (London, England)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Alexander Street Press

Opinion

From the critics


Community Activity

Comment

Add a Comment

There are no comments for this title yet.

Age Suitability

Add Age Suitability

There are no age suitabilities for this title yet.

Summary

Add a Summary

There are no summaries for this title yet.

Notices

Add Notices

There are no notices for this title yet.

Quotes

Add a Quote

There are no quotes for this title yet.

Explore Further

Browse by Call Number

Recommendations

Subject Headings

  Loading...

Find it at My Library

  Loading...
[]
[]
To Top